Privacy policy

Revised: 2018-04-09

This policy describes how FORDONSDATA NORDIC AB (Swedish organization number 556418-4090) handles personal data for recruitment, sales/marketing and user information.

Generally

We handle your personal information in accordance to applicable law. Read more below for a more detailed description. All the data we collect/manage, is stored only on our servers or our suppliers’ servers within the EU/EEA, except visitor data from our Google Web site. (Read more under the heading Website)

Data on our servers has the best possible protection against intrusion.

If your data is registered with us, you are entitled to contact us to change or delete your information.

Once a year, according to current legislation, you have the right to a ask for a complete list of the data we have about you. For more requests of this kind, we have the right to charge a fee to handle your request.

We may change and/or update the Privacy Policy on this site. The most current version will govern our use of your information.

If you have any comments, questions or other concerns about our privacy policy or personal data management, you are always welcome to contact us.

Contact information

FordonsData Nordic AB
Hedvig Möllers gata 6
SE-223 55 Lund
Tel: 010-474 96 00
E-mail: support@fordonsdata.se

Datainspektionen
www.datainspektionen.se
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel: 08-657 61 00
E-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Job applicant

When you submit a job inquiry letter or search for a specific job by email to one of our email addresses, we will save your application and your application documents on our server.

We use your documents and personal data to make a selection of candidates. Your information is displayed to selected persons at FORDONSDATA NORDIC AB and staff at the recruitment company.

We will save your application documents for 1 year, in order to contact you if a similar job becomes available. After one year, all documents are deleted.

You can always ask us not to save your information and at any time notify us that you do not want to remain in our register.

Supplier or potential customer

If you are one of our suppliers, your contact information is stored in our business-system.

If you have shown an interest in any of our products or services, your contact information will be stored in our CRM system, as long as we keep in touch with you. When you buy from us for the first time, we will put your personal data in our business system and our user database.

Customer Web/Case Management System

As a user of one or several of our systems, you are registered in our user database.

Here we store the following data: name, email address, title, phone number and role (eg system administrator, financial controller, etc.) and if you have registered for your newsletter. Even the reports of issues you post are logged along with your personal information.

Your personal data is used only with the purpose to contact you: in case of error, for training opportunities, to provide you with current information about the company as a whole, for release notes and the like.

The first time you contact us, your personal data will be stored in our user database. You can also be registered as a user at the request of any of your managers. We will remove your personal data when we receive information that you have left the company or at your own request.

When we contact you in different contexts by email, we import your email address and name to a temporary mailing file. This file is saved no longer than one year, for statistics.

Website

We respect each visitor’s personal privacy and only collect information about you as visitor and user statistics. However, when you use the website’s contact form (Newsletter), we will log your email address and the time you contacted us in a subscriber register.

We may ask you to disclose personal information when you want information sent to you via the website. When you provide personal information to us, we may use this to contact you.

The reason we make these registrations is that we want to be able to develop better services and inform visitors about new services and offers. On FORDONSDATA NORDIC AB’s website, cookies are only used to provide us with statistics (Google Analytics) about which pages are visited most frequently and in what order, so that we may improve our website. We do not store any other information about your visit to the site or information regarding you as a person.

Google Analytics is a web-based analytical tool provided by Google. Google uses current information to evaluate visitors’ use of the site. In addition, Google may adapt the advertisements you see based on information about your previous browsing. The information stored in cookies used by Google’s tools (such as IP addresses) is forwarded to, and stored on, Google’s servers located around the world. With this, the information can be managed on a server located in a country other than where you live. Google may also transfer the information to third parties in cases where required by law or when such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google does not link your IP address with any other information Google has stored.

E-mail

When we contact you in different contexts by email, we import your email address and name to a temporary mailing file. This file is saved no more than one year, for statistics.

You are free, at any time after you have agreed to receive offers or information from FORDONSDATA NORDIC AB via e-mail, to withdraw your consent. In all the emails you receive from FORDONSDATA NORDIC AB, there is a clear reference on to how to opt out/unsubscribe.

If you choose to opt-out from e-mails from us, we will save your email address in a so-called stop file. This file ensures that we do not send out more e-mail messages to that e-mail address. The file is cleared every three years. After 3 years, you must renew your opt-out.